Godwin Obaseki
Godwin Obaseki

BREAKING: Obaseki wins Edo governorship election

NEWS DIGEST – The candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Godwin Obaseki, has won the governorship election conducted in Edo State on Saturday.

Obaseki won his second term in office after securing victory with a high margin.

He polled a total of 307,955  votes to beat his closest rival, Pastor Ize-Iyamu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), who scored 223,691 votes.

Obaseki’s votes showed a difference of 84,336 votes over and above those scored by the candidate of the APC.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857